Friday, 6 September 2013

Migration Chapter 9: Subclass 189 Visa... GRANTED!

Hallelujah! And what a wonderful, bittersweet journey it has been. Many, many thanks to the numerous friends, acquaintances and readers who have encouraged, supported and followed us on our visa application journey. It has been such a roller coaster these past 6 months - fraught with uncertainty, full of ups and downs. Today, we are immensely grateful for the opportunity to start a new life in the Land Down Under. What an amazing feeling. Simple words cannot describe that joy. For prospective migrants to Oz (especially fellow Singaporeans), we will be rooting for you guys! We hope that in time to come, you and your family can also experience this happiness and hope for a better future!


YIPPEE!!!!!


Having browsed through numerous forums in the past year, I am aware the most frequently asked question about visa application has to do with the processing time frame. Thus I'd like to share our actual timeline here, so that interested readers could get a realistic idea on the waiting time required for an Australian PR. 

23 February:      Sat for my IELTS
14 March:          AITSL Skills Assessment Application acknowledged
31 May:             Positive AITSL Skills Assessment 
4 June:             EOI submitted
17 June:           Received invitation to lodge, application lodged on same day
4 July:              Medical completed for me and cleared the day after
15 July:            Medical completed for S and referred to MOC for hyperthyroidism
2 August:          Case Officer (CO) Assigned and requested for additional documents
5 August:          Police Clearance applied
19 August:        Police Clearance Received and all additional documents submitted to CO
2 Sept:             Medical finalized for S
6 Sept, 7.10am: Visa GRANTED! A total wait of 195 days! :)


The next step of our journey and life in Oz will begin in November. Can't wait to spend our first Christmas in Melbourne! 

Magical Melbourne, the most liveable city in the World!

By the way, we will be going for a month-long scuba holiday in Sabah starting next Monday so we may not be checking our blog so often. Nonetheless if you do have a question or comment, feel free to drop it below. Cheers!

- A

45 comments:

  1. Congratulations :D been following since day 1. Hope you can continue updating us :D will be a few years before I take that leap.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats and welcome on board!

    I waited 35 days for my AUS PR visa.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, What document you submitted to DIAC for your employment. Only reference letters is enough or need to submit IT returns or Form16 or Payslips.

      Please help, I am going to submit final PR application to DIAC soon.

      Delete
  3. Total wait should be from the day you lodged your EOI or PR application to the day you received your visa grant?

    So it should be total 94 or 81 days respectively?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Depends on when you define the start of the wait. I count it from the very beginning when I took IELTS. That's how I came up with 195 days.

      -A

      Delete
  4. Congratulations. Looking forward to see you here in Melbourne

    ReplyDelete
  5. Excellent! I rooting for you live in Melbourne Footacray!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi, I chanced upon your blog when I was "google-ing" on Australia PR application. My partner and I have just lodged our application for aus PR and we are at the stage now whereby we would need to submit our documents for evidence. May I ask, when you submit the documents do you have them certified? If yes, where do you can your documents certified?
    Would greatly appreciate your help.

    Congrats on your successful application! :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. Congratulation! All the best to you (couple) for a new life in Melbourne.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Sharon, please see Chapter 4 on Migration. Your question has been answered there already :)

    -S

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hi A and S

    I am sure you are having a whale of a time on vacation right now;) Take great care!

    I would like to ask about the practicum statement from NIE. The requirement is for 45 days of supervised teaching practice. The statement given by NIE stated '2 weeks school experience' and '8 weeks teaching practice'. Do you have that too? I am concerned if 'school experience' is not considered teaching practice and that would mean I do not have the total 45 days.

    Yours,
    the worry wort



    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Iniana,

      Yes it is considered, not to worry. ;) And yes I checked with A first. She probably got a identical letter to yours...

      -S

      Delete
    2. Hi Iniana,

      I didnt get such a statement in the letter from NIE.

      In my letter, it's stated as below...

      ● Teaching Practice: Date - Date (10 weeks)

      Could it be a different program?

      Delete
  10. Congratulation. You are great! AD

    ReplyDelete
  11. Great to hear that you have come to this stage at last! I am sure you would appreciate the beauty of Melbourne as much as I do. I miss Melbourne so much

    ReplyDelete
  12. hello, I chanced upon your blog while Google-ing on similar matters, and can't help but feel overjoyed reading about your Visa being granted! :) just a quick question, does this means you alr gave up your Singapore Citizenship, or you have both Aussie PR and Singapore Citizenship at the same time?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Ayu,

      We are Singapore citizens and will have to be for the time being. Until we are able to obtain Australia citizenship.

      This is similar to those Singaporean PRs, they are still residents of their home countries.

      As you may know, SG doesn't allow dual citizenship, so we are looking forward to completely quitting and retrieving our CPF. Meanwhile, we will strive to start a new life in Australia :)

      - S

      Delete
  13. Congratulations!!!

    I've just started following your blog and all the information has been extremely useful. I'm also in the process of applying for my sub class 189 and am awaiting for my skills assessment from CPA Australia.

    Based on the points tests, I'm expected to have 70 points and I have to thank my IELTS, age and Australian degree for that. Can't wait to proceed with the EOI, I'm just so filled with excitement!!

    Congratulations in obtaining your visa!! I hope to get mine eventually!!

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hi,
    What document you attached for employment to DIAC? How many years income tax and play slips requuired?

    I got Invitation for apply, so need to submit final application soon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello,

      Basically u should submit all relevant documents to DIAC regarding employment. It isn't about ' how many years income tax or pay slip' - there is no magic number or answer. If you have one year, submit one year. If you have 10 years, submit 10 years. You should include official letters from your company confirming your appointment and salary as well. The more convincing your documents, the stronger your case, the least likely (in theory) you will be asked to undergo security checks while may delay your visa application.

      Good luck,
      A

      Delete
    2. Is Australia good to live in ?? I heard it is pretty darn expensive !! I got the PR too yesterday , but I need to now apply for jobs in Australia before I move there !!

      Delete
    3. Pramod, yes it is a fantastic place. Why do you even ask, considering you applied for PR? :)

      It is expensive, but if you are coming from Singapore, you will be pleasantly surprised. Singapore is even more expensive. A lot of things here are cheaper than in SG, but yes, some things are more expensive. Overall, I find it cheaper. Perhaps we'll go into details if we can be bothered. No point trying to convince people of the truth because people believe what they want to, even if the truth stares them in the face.

      Good luck finding your job from outside Australia. I suppose it's possible but I think it's better to move here first. We've been here for a month and are still searching for jobs. Not that we *need* jobs anytime soon, but I suppose it's good to start working and get into a proper 'rhythm'.

      -S

      Delete
  15. Hi A & S, congratulations on your new ventures! Any idea if this process might be faster when lodged with a migration agent?

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hi,

    I would like to check with you, does partner tagging along my visa 189 require to sit IELTS?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lixian, thanks for the question.

      Your partner needs to demonstrate functional English ability. Offhand I can't recall how you demonstrate that besides my method.

      I had to request for a letter from NTU stating that my degree was conducted in English. And yes I'm the partner in the 189 Visa.

      Not sure if anything below a degree level will prove sufficient English capability. I know for sure my A2 in GP was totally invalid as evidence.

      If your partner is from "English-speaking countries" like UK, Canada, USA, NZ (can't remember which few or if all those I've mentioned are recognised. SG is definitely not one of them, go figure), he or she definitely does not need to sit for IELTS.

      IELTS is the last resort, but the bar for the partner is lower than for the primary applicant.

      No English ability or IELTS fail also never mind. Pay extra for your PR. That also buys you English tuition for the partner/dependants in Australia. Good or not? I dunno man.

      I think I learn more English from my readers. I now know what a PANTRY isn't! =D

      -S

      Delete
  17. see you there. my family will be coming too. i lived in singapore for 6 years and now i'm an australian PR. I'm a Civil Engineer from the Philippines. Mabuhay!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hii..Nice to meet a Civil engineer who migrated to Australia from Sg. my husband is also a civil engineer been working here for 8 years, he is processing his Australia Pr.Can u please brief me occupational demand and the work pressure over there

      Delete
    2. Hii I am Prabha,also a civil er been working in Sg for 8 years. Planing to migrate to Aus. Waa it easy to find a job, how about the occupational demand and work pressure over there. Hope its not 6 days work as in Sg.

      Delete
  18. Hi!

    My visa is not granted yet. But would like to check with you, is there any timeframe given to land our butt down under after the grant?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes. Within one year of your visa grant, you must validate your PR by landing in Oz and crossing the immigration. As long as you get your passport 'chopped' by Oz immigration, you will then be an Aussie PR.

      You can then catch the first flight out of Oz to wherever you need to be. Of course, the 2/5 years residency countdown starts from your first entry to Oz.

      -S

      Delete
    2. I GOT MY VISA GRANTED 2 days ago ^^. Thank you for the advice along the way..
      My fiance and I will be moving down under next year feb.

      Delete
  19. Hey, I just got an invite. While filling out the online form, the ask for my wife's employment history. If I furnish does it mean I need to go hunting for proof of employment again?? And have if certified true copy?

    ReplyDelete
  20. How many points did you get on the points test? Rgds and congrats

    ReplyDelete
  21. hello there!
    we're just invited to apply for subclass 189 4 days ago. we had our medicals for working visa a year ago. do we have to undergo another medical exam? or do we have to wait for the CO to contact us for medicals?

    ReplyDelete
  22. Hi there,
    Really happy for A and S for the life there in Melbourne.
    My family is at the stage of application for skilled visa. We have completed the health screening and have attached all documents needed online.
    May I check how long does it for the Case Officer to contact us for the CoC to be done? Do we need to send documents over at this point?
    W

    ReplyDelete
  23. Hi...

    First of all thanks for ur informative and comprehensive blog its really helpful

    I got my invitation and just lodged my application, however i dun find specific instruction for me to get medical check and Coc, is it that the instruction not given immediately upon lodging ur application??

    ReplyDelete
  24. Hi S & A, how do I find you guys on FaceBook please?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anon, generally speaking you wouldn't. We like our privacy. And meeting readers from our blog has turned out to be a bit of a hit and miss thing, so we're avoiding that for the foreseeable future.

      In the meantime though, our friendly neighbour in Perth who has a much more updated and interesting blog, sometimes sends people our way... Those he's introduced, have been quite alright in our book.

      -S

      Delete
  25. Hi,

    Thanks so much for your blog...it's been one of my go-to places for answers for my own application! I just got assigned a CO, and she's requested for more info. Wondering how you'd submitted those docs to your CO? The email address supplied in the request email hasn't been responded to. Did you also upload your docs onto your immigration account? Thanks for any advice :)

    ReplyDelete
  26. Hi there I'm thrilled to read or blog since I've been searching for materials abt migrating to Australia.

    I am a Malaysian with Australian degree. Having read or blog im afraid my English proficiency is not sufficient to earn me a min 7 in each band. So would like to ask for or opinion that for average Malaysian is it good enough to get band 7 in IELTS? Cos I think u met quite a lot of us in SG.

    Thank you.


    Lance

    ReplyDelete